The responsible body within the meaning of the data protection laws, in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), is:

Tectron WORBIS GmbH
Querstraße 2
D-37339 Worbis Germany

Tel.: +49 36074 751-0
Fax: +49 36074 31231
info@tectron-worbis.de

Your rights as the data subject

You can exercise the following rights at any time using the contact details of our data protection officer:

  • Information about your data stored with us and how it is processed,
  • Correction of incorrect personal data,
  • Deletion of your data stored with us,
  • Restriction of data processing if we are not yet allowed to delete your data due to legal obligations,
  • Object to the processing of your data by us and
  • Data portability, provided you have consented to data processing or have concluded a contract with us.

If you have given us consent, you can withdraw this consent at any time with effect for the future.

If you have a complaint, you can contact the supervisory authority responsible for you at any time. Your competent supervisory authority depends on the federal state of your residence, your work or the alleged violation. A list of the supervisory authorities (for the non-public sector) with address can be found at: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Purposes of data processing by the controller and third parties

We will only process your personal data for the purposes set out in this privacy policy. Your personal data will not be transferred to third parties for purposes other than those mentioned. We will only share your personal information with third parties if:

  • You have given your express consent to this,
  • The processing is necessary for the fulfilment of a contract with you,
  • The processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation,

The processing is necessary for the protection of justified interests and there is no reason to assume that you have any overriding interest in your data not being shared.

Deletion or blocking of data

We adhere to the principles of data avoidance and data economy. We therefore only store your personal data for as long as is necessary to achieve the purposes stated here or as stipulated by the various storage periods provided for by law. After the respective purpose has ceased to exist or these periods have expired, the corresponding data is routinely blocked or deleted in accordance with the statutory provisions.

Collection of general information when visiting our website

When you access our website, information of a general nature is automatically collected by means of a cookie. This information (server log files) includes, for example, the type of web browser, the operating system used, the domain name of your Internet service provider and similar information. This is exclusively information that does not allow any conclusions to be drawn about your person.

This information is technically necessary in order to correctly deliver the contents of web pages requested by you and is mandatory when using the Internet. In particular, it is processed for the following purposes:

  • To ensure a smooth connection with the website,
  • To ensure smooth use of our website,
  • To evaluate system security and stability and
  • for other administrative purposes.

The processing of your personal data is based on our legitimate interest arising from the aforementioned data collection purposes. We do not use your data to draw conclusions about your person. Recipients of the data are only the responsible body and, if applicable, order processors.

We may statistically analyse anonymous information of this kind in order to optimise our website and the technology behind it.

SSL encryption

To protect the security of your data during transmission, we use state-of-the-art encryption procedures (e.g. SSL) via HTTPS.

Contact form

If you contact us by e-mail or contact form regarding questions of any kind, you give us your voluntary consent for the purpose of contacting you. A valid e-mail address is required for this purpose. This serves to allocate the enquiry and the subsequent response to it. The provision of further data is optional. The information you provide will be stored for the purpose of processing the enquiry and for possible follow-up questions. After completion of your request, personal data will be automatically deleted.

Use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service from Google Inc. (hereinafter: Google). Google Analytics uses "cookies", text files, that are stored on your computer and which permit an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie on your use of this website is generally transferred to a server operated by Google in the USA and stored there. Since IP anonymisation is enabled on this website, Google first truncates your IP address within the Member States of the European Union or in other states of the European Economic Area Agreement. The full IP address is only communicated in full to a Google server in the USA in exceptional cases and truncated there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to analyse your use of the website with the aim of generating reports on website activities and providing the website operator with other services associated with website use and Internet use. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

The purposes of the data processing are to evaluate the use of the website and to compile reports about activities on the website. Based on the use of the website and the Internet, other related services shall then be provided. The processing is based on the legitimate interest of the website operator.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the transfer of data generated through the cookie and your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available via the following link:  Browser Add On to deactivate Google Analytics.

In addition or as an alternative to the browser add-on, you can prevent tracking by Google Analytics on our pages by clicking on this link. This will install an opt-out cookie on your device. This will prevent the collection by Google Analytics for this website and for this browser in the future, as long as the cookie remains installed in your browser.

Use of Google Maps

This website uses Google Maps API to visually display geographical information. When using Google Maps, Google also collects, processes and uses data on the use of the maps functions by visitors. For more information on data processing by Google, please refer to Google's data privacy policy .There you can also change your personal data protection settings in the data protection centre.

Detailed instructions on how to manage your own data in connection with Google products can be found here..

Embedded YouTube videos

We embed YouTube videos on some of our websites. The operator of these plugins is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. When you visit a page with the YouTube plugin, a connection to YouTube servers is established. This tells YouTube which pages you are visiting. If you are logged into your YouTube account, YouTube can assign your surfing behaviour to you personally. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account beforehand.

When a YouTube video is started, the provider uses cookies that collect information about user behaviour.

Anyone who has deactivated the storage of cookies for the Google advertising program will also not have to deal with such cookies when viewing YouTube videos. However, YouTube also stores non-personal usage information in other cookies. If you want to prevent this, you must block the storage of cookies in the browser.

For further information on data protection at "YouTube", please refer to the provider's data privacy policy at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

Change to our data privacy policy

We reserve the right to adapt this data privacy policy so that it always complies with the current legal requirements or in order to implement changes to our services in the data privacy policy, e.g. when introducing new services. The new privacy policy will then apply to your next visit.

Questions to the data protection officer

If you have any questions about data protection, please write us an e-mail or contact the person responsible for data protection in our organisation directly:

Data Protection Officer 
Tectron WORBIS GmbH
Lukas Kesting
Querstraße 2
D-37339 Worbis Germany

Tel.: +49 36074 751-0
Fax: +49 36074 31231
datenschutz@tectron-worbis.de

The data privacy policy was created with the data privacy policy generator of activeMind AG..

en_GBEnglish